NOTICE

Of confidentiality

In compliance to the Federal Law for teh Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Third Parties and its regulation, we would like to issue the present Notice of Privacy in the following terms:

Responsible Party

Name: Derevo, S.A. de C.V. (hereafter referred to as “derevo”)

Address: 2532 Alejandrina St., Residencial Victoria, 45089, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico.

Description: Responsible of the withdrawal, storage, use including access, handling, enhancement, transfer or disposition of personal data (hereafter referred to as “the treatment”) provided by users and collected through the website www.derevo.mx (hereafter referred to as “the website”),print media, personally or via telephone (“other means”). These general conditions regulate the use of the services provided free of charge by Derevo through its website www.derevo.mx to users.

Consent

The log-in and/or registration through “the website” and/or “other means” implies full consent with no reservations from users for “the treatment” of their personal data according to the present Notice of Privacy.

Information (personal data)

The information we collect from You can combine to help us to improve how we offer and provide our services.

Objectives of “The treatment” of your personal data

Derevo” collects, uses, stores or transfers your personal data as long as permitted in order to:

Your personal data will only be treated for the necessary time in order fulfill the aforementioned objectives and/or the legal dispositions that may apply.

Security of personal data

Your personal data will be kept under absolute and complete confidentiality, in accordance to the security, administrative, technical and physical rules and regulations that “Derevo” may implement in its politics and security procedures, prohibiting its illegal disclosure and limiting its use by third parties, as informed in this Notice of Privacy.

The security and confidentiality of the data provided by users while purchasing a service are protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol in such way that the received data will be encrypted while transferred to guarantee its safety.

Only authorized personnel who have fulfilled and observed the corresponding requisits of confidentiality will be able to participate in “the treatment” of personal data. The aformentioned personnel is not allowed to grant access to unauthorized parties and use personal data to other purposes but the ones established in the present Notice of Confidentiality. The obligation of confidentiality stands even after finalizing the work relationship with “Derevo”.

Use of cookies and Web Beacons

We would like to inform that we do not use cookies nor web beacons or other technologies to collect your information. Information such as:

Means for the exercise of Access, Rectification, Cancelation or Oposition (ARCO) rights

The owner of personal data may exercise their ARCO, Use Limitation, Disclosure and Annulment rights as of MM/DD, 2015 personally or via mail to the address of “Derevo”: Derevo, S.A. de C.V.

2532 Alejandrina St., Residencial Victoria, 45089, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico. The written request must contain the following information:

  1. Full name of the owner of personal data, address and email address so that we can inform of the resolution.
  2. Documentation that may confirm the identity and, if necessary, legal representation of the owner of personal data.
  3. Clear and precise description of the personal data about which the owner may want to exercise the aforementioned rights.
  4. Any other element or document that may help us locate such personal data.
  5. In case of requests to correct personal data, the owner must indicate the modifications to take place and provide us with the documentation necessary to support such request.

Modifications to the Notice of Privacy

Derevo” reserves the right to make modifications, changes or updates to the present Notice of Confidantiality to observe any new legislations, internal policies or new requirements for the performance or offering of our services and/or products. These modifications will be made public through any of the following means:

  1. Notice in “Derevo’s” physical address.
  2. Notice in “The Website”.
  3. Via e-mail (provided by owner of personal data)
  4. Any other means of communication, public or private, observed in the contracts held with ”Derevo”.

Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions

This declaration of confidentiality/privacy is subject to the aforementioned terms and conditions on “the Website”, which represents a legal agreement between “Derevo” and the user. If the user accesses our services, it means they have read, understood and agreed with such terms.

 

Data protection department.

You may send any doubt or comment about the present Notice of Confidentiality or exercise any rights given by the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Third Parties to “Derevo” Address: 2532 Alejandrina St., Residencial Victoria, 45089, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico. If the user considers their rights for personal data protection have been violated, the user may resort to the corresponding authority to exercise their rights. Such authority is the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), www.ifai.mx